Pre-lit Christmas Tree Lights Quit Working

We have a pre-lit tree from Home Depot. The lights have quit working. The tree is about 2 years old. The lights were working and then a couple of days after I decorated the tree they quit working. We have tried everything such as replacing bulbs and fuses, plugging into a different outlet, and an extension cord. Any suggestions on what might be wrong? We used a tester and everything shows that it is getting power, but no lights.

Advertisement

Add your voice! Click below to answer. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

December 6, 20180 found this helpful

It may be time for new lights.
Contact the manufacturer they could replace them,or at the least give you tips on how to fix them.
HERE IS A LINK TO A YOU TUBE VIDEO ON HOW TO FIX YOUR PROBLEM.
www.google.ca/search?source=hp&ei=oQ8KXNXJN4ucjgSNg4e4CA...

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
December 8, 20180 found this helpful

The home depot customer services team has always been very nice to me and generous with their info. Perhaps they can offer tips:

www.homedepot.com/.../customer_service

Post back what you learn!

Reply Was this helpful? Yes

Add your voice! Click below to answer. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

In This Page
Categories
Decorations TreeDecember 6, 2018
Pages
More
🌻
Gardening
🐰
Easter Ideas!
🍀
St. Patrick's Ideas!
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Sub-Categories
AdviceBaking TipsBooksBoxing DayBudgetCardsCharitiesCleaningCooking TipsDecorationsDietingGamesGift WrappingGiftsHelpful HintsHosting TipsLinksMiscellaneousMy Frugal HolidayOrganizationParentingPlanningSanta TipsShoppingStocking StuffersTraditionsTravel
Published by ThriftyFun.

Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2020 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Generated 2020-02-19 15:46:55 in 652 msecs. ⛅️️

Loading Something Awesome!